GAA

Limerick open 2018 All Ireland Camogie Championship against Kilkenny

The fixtures for the 2018 All-Ireland Senior, Intermediate and Premier Junior Championships have been announced.

Munster Senior Champions Limerick face into a tough opener with last year’s runners up Kilkenny on the weekend on June 9/10, whille Clare, Galway and Waterford make up the rest of group 1.

Senior Champions Cork will begin the defense of their title against last year’s beaten Quarter-Finalists Wexford.

Limerick open their Premier Junior Championship against Offaly on the weekend of the 14th/15th July while last year’s finalists Dublin will face Armagh and Kerry will take on Clare.

Senior Championship
Group 1
Clare, Galway, Kilkenny, Limerick, Waterford
Group 2
Cork, Dublin, Meath, Offaly, Tipperary, Wexford

Games to be played on Sat/Sun
Playoffs: 28/29 Aug
Q/F: Bank Monday 6th Aug
Q/F Replay: 12/13 Aug
S/F: Sat 18th Aug
S/F Replay: 25/26 Aug
Final: 9th September
Final Replay: 23rd September

Weekend 9/10 June
Round 1
G1 Galway v Clare
G1 Limerick v Kilkenny
G2 Dublin v Offaly
G2 Tipperary v Meath
G2 Cork v Wexford

Weekend 16/17 June
Round 2
G1 Galway v Waterford
G1 Clare v Limerick 2

Weekend 23/24 June
Round 3
G2 Cork v Dublin
G2 Offaly v Meath
G2 Wexford v Tipperary

Weekend 30th June – 1st July
Round 4
G1 Waterford v Kilkenny
G1 Limerick v Galway

Weekend 7/8 July
Round 5
G2 Meath v Dublin
G2 Tipperary v Cork
G2 Offaly v Wexford

Weekend 14/15 July
Round 6
G1 Kilkenny v Clare
G1 Waterford v Limerick
G2 Wexford v Dublin
G2 Meath v Cork
G2 Tipperary v Offaly

Weekend 21/22nd July
Round 7
G1 Kilkenny v Galway
G1 Clare v Waterford
G2 Cork v Offaly
G2 Wexford v Meath
G2 Dublin v Tipperary

Intermediate Championship
Group 1
Carlow, Cork, Derry, Down, Laois, Wexford
Group 2
Antrim, Kildare, Kilkenny, Galway, Tipperary Westmeath

Games to be played on Sat/Sun
Playoffs: 11/12 th Aug
S/F: 18 th Aug
S/F Replay: 25/26 Aug
Final: 9th September
Final Replay: 23rd September 3

Weekend 16/17 June
Round 1
G1 Cork v Carlow
G1 Down v Derry
G1 Wexford v Laois
G2 Kilkenny v Antrim
G2 Westmeath v Kildare
G2 Galway v Tipperary

Weekend 23/24 June
Round 2
G1 Carlow v Down
G1 Derry v Wexford
G1 Cork v Laois

Weekend 30 June – 1st July
Round 3
G2 Antrim v Galway
G2 Kildare v Kilkenny
G2 Tipperary v Westmeath

Weekend 7/8 July
Round 4
G1 Derry v Cork
G1 Laois v Carlow
G1 Wexford v Down
G2 Kildare v Galway
G2 Tipperary v Antrim
G2 Westmeath v Kilkenny

Weekend 14/15 July
Round 5
G1 Down v Cork
G1 Laois v Derry
G1 Carlow v Wexford

Weekend 21/22 July
Round 6
G2 Galway v Westmeath
G2 Antrim v Kildare
G2 Kilkenny v Tipperary

Weekend 4/5 Aug
Round 7
G1 Cork v Wexford
G1 Derry v Carlow
G1 Laois v Down
G2 Galway v Kilkenny
G2 Kildare v Tipperary
G2 Westmeath v Antrim 4

Premier Junior Championship
Playoffs: 11/12 th Aug
S/F: 18 th Aug
S/F Replay: 25/26 Aug
Final: 9th September
Final Replay: 23rd September

Weekend 14/15 July
Round 1
G1 Kerry v Clare
G1 Limerick v Offaly
G2 Dublin v Armagh

Weekend 21/22 July
Round 2
G1 Offaly v Clare
G1 Kerry v Limerick
G2 Roscommon v Dublin

Weekend 4/5 Aug
Round 3
G1 Clare v Limerick
G1 Offaly v Kerry
G2 Armagh v Roscommon

Social Sharing