Limerick U20 hurlers open campaign in Pairc Ui Rinn tonight

Managed by former Na Piarsaigh boss Paul Beary, the Limerick U20 hurling team begin their championship campaign tonight in Pairc Ui Rinn as they face Cork in the Munster Quarter-Final at 7.30pm.

A win for Limerick would see them face Clare in the LIT Gaelic Grounds next Wednesday in a Munster semi-final.

With a restructuring in age with the competition altered from U21 to U20 for this year, there is a completely new panel from the side last year thar were beaten by Tipperary in the Munster semi-final.

The team is captained by Adare’s Ronan Connolly who was part of John Kiely’s senior squad earlier this year.

Mikey O’Brien of Doon is vice-captain and is the only memeber of the squad currently in Kiely’s senior set-up.

Limerick were crowned Munster U21 champions in 2015 and 2017, going onto win the All-Ireland in each of those years.

No fewer than seventeen of the 2015 panel progressed on to win All-Ireland Senior medals in 2018 with a further four from the 2017 panel winning a Celtic Cross medal last August.

Sean Finn, Tom Morrissey and Cian Lynch all started the 2015 & 2017 All-Ireland U21 final, 2018 All-Ireland senior final and last Sunday’s Munster Final with the Limerick academy providing fruitful to the senior side in recent years.

The current panel is made up of 37-players from twenty different clubs. Mungret St Pauls lead the way in terms of representatives with five members of the panel.

Ahead of the Cork clash Beary has named his side for the quarter-final.

  1. Jason Gillane (Patrickswell)
  2. Conor Flahive (Mungret)
  3. Ciaran Barry (Ahane)
  4. Josh Considine (Patrickswell)
  5. Rory Duff (Mungret)
  6. Mikey O’Brien (Doon) – Vice Captain
  7. Michael O’Grady (Knockainey)
  8. Ronan Connolly (Adare) – Captain
  9. David Woulfe (Kilmallock)
  10. Paul O’Riordan (Bruff)
  11. Eoin Sheehan (Garryspillane)
  12. Jack Ryan (Doon)
  13. Mark McCarthy (Templeglantine)
  14. Dylan O’Shea (Garryspillane)
  15. Paul O’Brien (Mungret)

Subs: Daithi Heffernan (Mallow), Ken Byrnes (Old Christians), Calvin Carroll (Patrickswell), Padraic Heaney (Na Piarsaigh), Conor Helewell (Mungret), Emmet McEvoy (Na Piarsaigh), David Moloney (Monaleen), Conor Nicholas (Monaleen), Sean O’Connor (Granagh-Ballingarry).

Social Sharing

Posted in

WATCH: 2007 Limerick SHC Final as Croom take on Adare

Tonights's Limerick GAA action is a treat from 2007 as Adare and Croom battled in the Gaelic Grounds ...
Read More

WATCH: Gerald Griffins and Athea face off in the 1995 West Final Replay

Tonight's GAA action takes us back to 1995 for the West Junior Football final replay between Gerald Griffins ...
Read More

Reeling in the Years: Limerick GAA’s 2000

Our Reeling in the Years of Limerick GAA continues today as we travel back to 2000 and the ...
Read More

QUIZ: Name the Limerick Football team that lost the 2010 Munster Football Final

10 years ago this Summer, the Limerick football team reached their last Munster Final when they faced Kerry ...
Read More

WATCH: George Lee and Matthew Potter look back on the history of the Gaelic Grounds

The Gaelic Grounds on the Ennis Road has a long and storied history of hosting great games. The ...
Read More

WATCH: Croom & Western Gaels meet in 2008 Limerick SHC

Tonight's GAA action is the 2008 clash of Croom and Western Gaels in the Limerick Senior Hurling Championship. ...
Read More

WATCH: Croom V Granagh Ballingarry in 2008 Limerick SHC

Tonight's GAA action takes us back to 2008 for the Limerick Senior Hurling Championship for the meeting of ...
Read More

WATCH: Athea face Gerald Griffins in the 1995 West Junior Football Final

For tonight's Limerick GAA action we travel back 25 years to the 1995 Junior Football Final between Athea ...
Read More