Plate Final awaits Limerick Desmond League later today as District finish 13th in Kennedy Cup

Limerick Desmond take on North Dublin Schoolboy League today at 12 noon in UL in the Plate Final of the Kennedy Cup. The winner of the trophy will finish a highly impressive fifth in the tournament.

The Desmonds reached this stage after a 2-0 win over Kildare League yesterday. The goals came courtesy of Shannonside’s Niall O’Connor and Gary Sheahan of AK United.

Limerick District picked up two wins yesterday to secure a 13th place finish in the competition. Despite only losing one game in normal time during the week, they finished second in their group and thus failed to qualify for the quarter finals.

District overcame Wicklow easily on Thursday morning winning 5-1 before beating North Tipp 2-1 in the 13/14th place play-off. The goals against Tipp came courtesy of Conor Keane and Ronan O’Dywer.

Limerick County defeated Roscommon League on penalties to finish 31st in the competition. Limerick County were unlucky to lose twice this week in penalty shootouts.

LIMERICK DESMOND KENNEDY CUP: Joey Rushe (AK Utd); Gary Sheehan (AK Utd); Conor Arthur (AK Utd); Jack O’Connor (AK Utd); Ethan Hurley (Newcastlewest AFC); Oisin Enright (Newcastlewest AFC) Leon Barry (Newcastlewest AFC); Jack O’Connor (Newcastlewest AFC); Ciarain O’Sullivan (Broadford Utd); Thomas Curran (Broadford Utd); Rob Szebeni (Broadford Utd); Kenny Lynch (Broadford Utd); Niall O’Connor (Shannonside); Jake Power (Shannonside); David O’Shaughnessy (Askeaton); Oran Kelly (Pallaskenry); Sean Ryan (Kilcoleman); Mike Molloy (Ballingarry); Jack Molloy (Ballingarry); Zach Behan (GB Rovers). Manager: John Fennessy (Shannonside); Coaches: Ed Gallagher (Ballysteen); Ray Lynch (Broadford Utd); Eunan McDaid (Shannonside); Goalkeeper Coach: Franny Walshe (AK United).

LIMERICK DISTRICT KENNEDY CUP: Elvis Uzondu Duruji (Regional Utd); Kai Joyce (Limerick FC); Ronan O’Dwyer (Caherdavin Celtic); Conor Keane (Fairview Rangers); Wassiou Ayawe (Limerick FC); Josh Quinlivan (Limerick FC); Gary O’Halloran (Limerick FC); Jake Prendergast (Limerick FC); Riain O’Connell (Fairview Rangers); Fionn O’Dwyer (Regional Utd); Josh Twomey (Fairview Rangers); Ger Quaid (Limerick FC); Eoin Guilfoyle (Newport); Josh Shinners (Limerick FC); Eoghan Burke (Aisling Annacotty); Cian Fitzgerald (Caherdavin Celtic); Adam Cummins (Aisling Annacotty); Andri Haxhiji (Limerick FC); Cillian O’Shea (Fairview Rangers); James Killian (Mungret Regional); Management: Head of Delegation: Paddy Murphy; Manager: Declan EarlsCoach; Sean Maloney; Coach: Declan Considine; Coach: Alan Mitchell; Physio; Jimmy McNamara.

LIMERICK COUNTY KENNEDY CUP: Finn Clancy (Holycross); Sean O’Neill (Kilmallock); Tiernan Hanley (Charleville); Diarmuid Looby (Cullen); Eoin McGrath (Kilfrush); Ben Murphy (Cullen); David Curtin (Herbertstown); Conor Hanlon (Charleville); Jay Ryan (Murroe); Kyle Tierney (Holycross); Stephen Walsh (Charleville); Seanie Herr (Charleville); Jake Quirke (Charleville); Zach McCarthy (Kilbehenny); Ciaran Kennedy (Cappamore); Paddy Kennedy (Galbally); Darragh O’Brien (Cullen); Harry Fox (Herbertstown); Noah Patterson (Holycross); Andrew Kearns (Herbertstown) Management: Head of Delegation: Dave Shanahan (Charleville); Manager: Ray Ryan (Murroe); Head Coach: Shane Ryan (Cappamore); Coach: Eoghan O’Donnell (Knockainey)

Social Sharing

Posted in

Limerick District League Fixtures Released

The first fixture list for the 2022/2022 Limerick District League fixture list has been released this evening and ...
Read More

Treaty Narrowly Lose out to Waterford

Treaty United's recent winning run came to a halt on Friday night with a 1-2 home defeat to ...
Read More

Jerry O’Dea Memorial Tournament Takes Place on Sunday

A memorial tournament in honour of Jerry O'Dea will take take place at Pike Rovers Football Club in ...
Read More

Mungret to Host Pat Cotter Memorial Tournament

Mungret Regional are hosting a tournament in memory of club founder Pat Cotter who passed away 3 years ...
Read More

Treaty Welcome Waterford to the Markets Field

Treaty United host Munster rivals Waterford FC on Friday night at the Markets Field in the Airtricity League ...
Read More

Treaty United Draw Maynooth University Town in FAI Cup

Treaty United will play non-league outfit Maynooth University Town away from home in the last 16 of the ...
Read More

WATCH: Ludden- “It was all about getting into the next Round”

Treaty United captain Marc Ludden praised his team's professionalism in the aftermath of the 5-0 victory over Leinster ...
Read More

Treaty United Advance to the Last 16 of FAI Cup

Treaty United safely made it through to the last 16 of the FAI Cup after a convincing 5-0 ...
Read More