Limerick District and Desmond Leagues get wins in Kennedy Cup

Wins for Limerick teams in Kennedy Cup.

The Limerick District Schoolboy League had a brilliant and impressive 4-0 victory over local rivals, the Limerick County Schoolboy League in the Kennedy Cup in UL this morning.

The Limerick Desmond Schoolboy League have qualified for the quarter-finals of the Kennedy Cup after scoring a clinical 3-0 victory over the Kilkenny League.

The win was the West Limerick side’s second group victory and sees secure a last eight spot with their final group fixture to come later on this afternoon.

Limerick District’s outside hopes of qualifying for the quarter-finals of the Cup now rest on them beating the Wexford League in their final fixture and hoping the Limerick County side can do them a favour by defeating an impressive Athlone outfit.

Limerick District now face Wexford in their final group fixture at 4pm this Today.

Limerick County, still looking for their first win, face the Athlone League 4pm as well.

Limerick Desmond are assured of a place in the quarter-finals of the Kennedy Cup after their 3-0 win over Kilkenny saw them guarantee a top spot finish in Group 1.

Limerick Desmond face the Midlands League in their final group fixture at 4pm today.

The West Limerick side will then play their quarter-final of the Kennedy Cup at UL at 5pm on Wednesday afternoon.

Here’s a list of all the Limerick teams.

LIMERICK DESMOND KENNEDY CUP: Joey Rushe (AK Utd); Gary Sheehan (AK Utd); Conor Arthur (AK Utd); Jack O’Connor (AK Utd); Ethan Hurley (Newcastlewest AFC); Oisin Enright (Newcastlewest AFC) Leon Barry (Newcastlewest AFC); Jack O’Connor (Newcastlewest AFC); Ciarain O’Sullivan (Broadford Utd); Thomas Curran (Broadford Utd); Rob Szebeni (Broadford Utd); Kenny Lynch (Broadford Utd); Niall O’Connor (Shannonside); Jake Power (Shannonside); David O’Shaughnessy (Askeaton); Oran Kelly (Pallaskenry); Sean Ryan (Kilcoleman); Mike Molloy (Ballingarry); Jack Molloy (Ballingarry); Zach Behan (GB Rovers). Manager: John Fennessy (Shannonside); Coaches: Ed Gallagher (Ballysteen); Ray Lynch (Broadford Utd); Eunan McDaid (Shannonside); Goalkeeper Coach: Franny Walshe (AK United).

LIMERICK DISTRICT KENNEDY CUP: Elvis Uzondu Duruji (Regional Utd); Kai Joyce (Limerick FC); Ronan O’Dwyer (Caherdavin Celtic); Conor Keane (Fairview Rangers); Wassiou Ayawe (Limerick FC); Josh Quinlivan (Limerick FC); Gary O’Halloran (Limerick FC); Jake Prendergast (Limerick FC); Riain O’Connell (Fairview Rangers); Fionn O’Dwyer (Regional Utd); Josh Twomey (Fairview Rangers); Ger Quaid (Limerick FC); Eoin Guilfoyle (Newport); Josh Shinners (Limerick FC); Eoghan Burke (Aisling Annacotty); Cian Fitzgerald (Caherdavin Celtic); Adam Cummins (Aisling Annacotty); Andri Haxhiji (Limerick FC); Cillian O’Shea (Fairview Rangers); James Killian (Mungret Regional); Management: Head of Delegation: Paddy Murphy; Manager: Declan EarlsCoach; Sean Maloney; Coach: Declan Considine; Coach: Alan Mitchell; Physio; Jimmy McNamara.

LIMERICK COUNTY KENNEDY CUP: Finn Clancy (Holycross); Sean O’Neill (Kilmallock); Tiernan Hanley (Charleville); Diarmuid Looby (Cullen); Eoin McGrath (Kilfrush); Ben Murphy (Cullen); David Curtin (Herbertstown); Conor Hanlon (Charleville); Jay Ryan (Murroe); Kyle Tierney (Holycross); Stephen Walsh (Charleville); Seanie Herr (Charleville); Jake Quirke (Charleville); Zach McCarthy (Kilbehenny); Ciaran Kennedy (Cappamore); Paddy Kennedy (Galbally); Darragh O’Brien (Cullen); Harry Fox (Herbertstown); Noah Patterson (Holycross); Andrew Kearns (Herbertstown) Management: Head of Delegation: Dave Shanahan (Charleville); Manager: Ray Ryan (Murroe); Head Coach: Shane Ryan (Cappamore); Coach: Eoghan O’Donnell (Knockainey)

Social Sharing

Posted in

The Soccer Scene EP26 | Treaty halted by Waterford with Cork City on the horizon

Adrian and Noel discuss all things Treaty United in another episode of The Soccer Scene. The Soccer Scene ...
Read More

Limerick District League Fixtures Released

The first fixture list for the 2022/2022 Limerick District League fixture list has been released this evening and ...
Read More

Treaty Narrowly Lose out to Waterford

Treaty United's recent winning run came to a halt on Friday night with a 1-2 home defeat to ...
Read More

Jerry O’Dea Memorial Tournament Takes Place on Sunday

A memorial tournament in honour of Jerry O'Dea will take take place at Pike Rovers Football Club in ...
Read More

Mungret to Host Pat Cotter Memorial Tournament

Mungret Regional are hosting a tournament in memory of club founder Pat Cotter who passed away 3 years ...
Read More

Treaty Welcome Waterford to the Markets Field

Treaty United host Munster rivals Waterford FC on Friday night at the Markets Field in the Airtricity League ...
Read More

Treaty United Draw Maynooth University Town in FAI Cup

Treaty United will play non-league outfit Maynooth University Town away from home in the last 16 of the ...
Read More

WATCH: Ludden- “It was all about getting into the next Round”

Treaty United captain Marc Ludden praised his team's professionalism in the aftermath of the 5-0 victory over Leinster ...
Read More