Limerick District League Teams of the season released

Limerick District League Teams of the Season released.

After all the nominations had been received and calculated, the respective Teams of the Seasons from each division of the Limerick District League have been announced.

Whilst some can consider themselves unlucky to miss out, those who have been selected have been chosen on merit in recognition of an outstanding season.

The Junior Soccer Awards take place on Friday May 19 in the Janesboro Club at 9pm. The Player of the Year for the respective divisions will be announced on the night.

PREMIER LEAGUE TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Gary Neville (Pike Rvs), 2 John Mullane (Fairview Rgs), 3 Damien Collins (Aisling Annacotty), 4 Pat Mullins (Pike Rvs), 5 Danny O’Neill (Janesboro), 6 James McGrath (Nenagh), 7 Steven Bradley (Janesboro), 8 Darragh Rainsford (Fairview Rgs), 9 Shane Clarke (Janesboro), 10 Barry Quinn (Moyross), 11 Adrian Power (Janesboro), Subs; 12 John Connery (Pike Rvs), 13 Dermot Fitzgerald (Ballynanty Rvs), 14 John Tierney (Janesboro), 15 Eoin Hanrahan (Pike Rvs), 16 Aaron Savage (Nenagh)

DIVISION 1A TEAM OF THE YEAR

1 Darren Glasheen (Prospect), 2 Niall Hourigan (Holycross), 3 Keith Storan (Mungret), 4 David Owens (Corbally), 5 Darren Butler (Charleville), 6 Jeremy Bridgeman (Charleville), 7 Mark Kavanagh (Charleville), 8 Tony Burke (Holycross), 9 Shane Dillon (Charleville), 10 Pat O’Callaghan (Charleville), 11 Trevor Hogan (Prospect), 12 Ciaran Carey (Charleville), 13 Gary Ward (Charleville), 14 Gearoid McCarthy (Holycross), 15 Barry Madden (Aisling), 16 Craig Hanlon (Prospect).

DIVISION 1B TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Kevin O’Connor (Cappamore), 2 Mike Fitzgerald (Cappamore), 3 Greg Grant (Southend), 4 Adrian Finnan (Castle Rvs), 5 Adrian O’Dwyer (Cappamore), 6 Seamus Finucane (Athlunkard Villa), 7 Dean Hogan (Southend), 8 Brian Fenton (Cappamore), 9 Rob McLoughlin (Cappamore), 10 Stephen McNamara (Castle Rvs), 11 Darren Hanley (Castle Rvs), 12 Joe Shanahan (Cappamore), 13 Ryan McCormack (Hyde Rgs), 14 Pat Hehir (Kilfrush), 15 Brian O’Leary (Cappamore), 16 Shane Byrne (Caherdavin), 17 Sean O’Connor (Cappamore).

DIVISION 2A TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Kieran Simmonds (Coonagh), 2 Eoin Martin (Coonagh), 3 Jon Power (Moyross), 4 Shane Mulready (Croom Utd), 5 Graham Minogue (Coonagh), 6 Aidan Morrissey (Croom Utd), 7 Brendan O’ Dwyer (Shelbourne), 8 Joey Sheehan (Coonagh), 9 Jack O’Donovan (Shelbourne), 10 Gordon McKevitt (Coonagh), 11 Brian Purcell (Caledonians), 12 Bryan Morris (Geraldines), 13 Gary McInerney (Croom Utd), 14 Luke Ingram (Shelbourne), 15 Steve O’Shea (Croom Utd), 16 Rory O’Neill (Coonagh).

DIVISOIN 2B TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Mark O’Callaghan (Ballylanders), 2 Jonathan McMahon (Summerville), 3 Jimmy Barry Murphy (Ballylanders), 4 Damien Patton (Aisling), 5 Alan Lyons (Star Rvs), 6 Ciaran Kelly (Ballylanders), 7 Mike Moynihan (Glenview Rvs), 8 Andrew Hartigan (Pallasgreen), 9 Sean Keane (Glenview Rvs), 10 Evan O’Grady (Summerville), 11 Declan Frewen (Ballylanders), 12 Declan O’Connor (Ballylanders), 13 Luke Davis (Star Rvs), 14 Sean Dooley (Glenview Rvs), 15 Eamon O’Mahoney (Ballylanders), 16 Pat Carroll (Glenview).

DIVISION 3A TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 James Bevan (Holycross), 2 Adam Reardon (Holycross), 3 Craig McMarlow (Janesboro), 4 Luke Butler (Parkville), 5 Dom Fitzgerald (Janesboro), 6 James Ring (Athlunkard Villa), 7 Seamus Finucane (Athlunkard Villa), 8 Paddy Moloney (Holycross), 9 Christian Kerley (Athlunkard Villa), 10 Darragh Glynn (Holycross), 11 Anthony McCormack (Janesboro), 12 Manni Ajuong (Parkville), 13 Chris Keane (Holycross), 14 Lincoln Lohan (Janesboro), 15 Brian O’Riordan (Athlunkard Villa), 16 Jason Daly (Aisling).

DIVISION 3B TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Mike Moloney (Hill Celtic), 2 Steve Lyons (Bruff), 3 Mike Moloney (Bruff), 4 Darragh Hogan (Caherdavin), 5 Nigel McElligot (Caherdavin), 6 Tommy Fitzgibbon (Bruff), 7 John Corbett (Hill Celtic), 8 Paul Scales (Caherdavin), 9 Billy Connor (Coonagh), 10 Barry O’Sullivan (Caherdavin), 11 Anthony Tobin (Hill Celtic), 12 David Grimes (Bruff), 13 Keith O’Shea (Caherdavin), 14 Ollie Kenny (Lisnagry), 15 Sean Hanley (Herbertstown), 16 John De Fratous (Bruff).

DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE SEASON (3-5-2)

1 Paudie Hickey (Ballynanty Rvs), 2 Andrew Meehan (Hyde Rgs), 3 Garret Ryan (Ballynanty Rvs), 4 Barry Ryan (Ballynanty Rvs), 5 Adam O’Neill (Hyde Rgs), 6 Ray McMahon (Ballynanty Rvs), 7 Richard Benn (Hyde Rgs), 8 David Ryan Rose(Newport), 9 Niall Gibbons (Mungret Reg), 10 Damian Conway (Ballynanty Rvs), 11 Kieran McInerney (Ballynanty Rvs), 12 Kevin Frost (Shelbourne), 13 Eamon Rice Athlunkard Villa, 14 Niall Danaher (Shelbourne), 15 Steve McDermott (Newport), 16 Kevin O’Brien (Newport).

YOUTHS DIVISION ONE TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 James Regan Magner (Aisling), 2 Eoin Coffey (Nenagh), 3 Dion Lynch (Ailsing), 4 Aaron Long (Fairview), 5 Jason Cross (Janesboro), 6 Dylan Sheehan (Nenagh), 7 Lee Downes (Fairview), 8 Eoghan Killian (Mungret Reg), 9 Shane Donegan (Ailsing), 10 Morgan Clancy (Fairview), 11 Sean Feeney (Ailsing), Subs; 12 Thomas Byrnes (Fairview), 13 Kennedy Tabot Ndip (Ailsing), 14 Jack Dunne (Nenagh), 15 Colm Barrett (Mungret Reg), 16 Jeff Mannion (Fairview)

YOUTHS DIVISION TWO TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Jesse Smith (Charleville), 2 Gary Ruane (Star Rvs), 3 Thomas Hehir (Charleville), 4 Aaron O’Halloran (Geraldines), 5 Jamie Ryan (Kilfrush), 6 Evan Duhig (Star Rvs), 7 Aidan McGuane (Star Rvs), 8 Jake Moloney (Charleville), 9 Calvin Moran (Geraldines), 10 Ronan Hanley (Cappamore), 11 Alan Buckley (Kilfrush), 12 Adam McInerney (Star Rvs), 13 Jack McGuire (Kilmallock), 14 Cion O’Brien (Star Rvs), 15 James Lynch (Cappamore), 16 James Neville (Geraldines).

U-17 DIVISION ONE TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Peter Morrissey (Kilfrush), 2 Mark Quinlan (Kilfrush), 3 Adam Lipper (Pike Rvs), 4 Oisin O’Grady (Kilfrush), 5 Kian Barry (Pike Rvs), 6 Killian Moloney (Aisling), 7 TJ O’Dwyer (Pike Rvs), 8 Conor Coughlan (Aisling), 9 Eoin Murphy (Aisling), 10 Ben Kennedy (Fairview Rgs), 11 Cian Power (Pike Rvs), 12 Ger Higgins (Regional Utd), 13 Eoin O’Mahoney (Kilfrush), 14 Dan Burke (Nenagh), 15 Kieran O’Donnell (Kilfrush), 16 Alex Kiely (Fairview).

U-17 DIVISION TWO TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Mathew Hayes (Mungret Reg), 2 Conor Myers (Mungret Reg), 3 Dylan O’Neill (Janesboro), 4 Cillian O’Malley (Mungret Reg), 5 Elliot Slattery (Newport), 6 James Lyons (Star Rvs), 7 Stephen Klein (Mungret Reg), 8 Conor Molloy (Mungret Reg), 9 Brian Thompson (Star Rvs), 10 Devlin Courtney (Newport), 11 Charlie Baker (Charleville), 12 Aaron Clifford (Mungret Reg), 13 Cameron O’Flynn (Charleville), 14 Jake Downey (Star Rvs), 15 Dan Larkin (Mungret Reg), 16 Matthew Hayes (Star Rvs).

Social Sharing

Posted in

Disappointment for Treaty United as They Lose out to Athlone

Treaty United were unable to build on last weekend's victory over league leaders Cork City as they lost ...
Read More

Week 1: Limerick District League Premier Division Round-Up

The Limerick District League Premier Division kicked off on Thursday night with plenty of goals scored and no ...
Read More

Treaty United Travel to Athlone Town in Airtricity League

Treaty United will be looking to build on last week's sensational win over league leaders Cork City when ...
Read More

The Soccer Scene EP27 | Treaty defeat league leaders Cork City with Athlone Town up next

Adrian and Noel delve into another week of action for Treaty United in the latest episode The latest ...
Read More

LDL Premier Division Begins on Thursday Night

This is the second part of our preview ahead of the Limerick District League Premier Division kick-off tomorrow ...
Read More

LDL Premier Division Kick-Off is Upon us

After a wait of two and a half months since the Lawson Cup final between victors Pike Rovers ...
Read More

Limerick native Claire O’Riordan completes move to Celtic FC Women

The Irish international had spent the last four years plying her trade in the Frauen-Bundesliga in Germany. Celtic ...
Read More

Treaty United Appoint John MacLean as Academy Manager

Treaty United have appointed John MacLean as the club's new Academy Director. MacLean is a former manager of ...
Read More