Limerick District League Teams of the season released

Limerick District League Teams of the Season released.

After all the nominations had been received and calculated, the respective Teams of the Seasons from each division of the Limerick District League have been announced.

Whilst some can consider themselves unlucky to miss out, those who have been selected have been chosen on merit in recognition of an outstanding season.

The Junior Soccer Awards take place on Friday May 19 in the Janesboro Club at 9pm. The Player of the Year for the respective divisions will be announced on the night.

PREMIER LEAGUE TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Gary Neville (Pike Rvs), 2 John Mullane (Fairview Rgs), 3 Damien Collins (Aisling Annacotty), 4 Pat Mullins (Pike Rvs), 5 Danny O’Neill (Janesboro), 6 James McGrath (Nenagh), 7 Steven Bradley (Janesboro), 8 Darragh Rainsford (Fairview Rgs), 9 Shane Clarke (Janesboro), 10 Barry Quinn (Moyross), 11 Adrian Power (Janesboro), Subs; 12 John Connery (Pike Rvs), 13 Dermot Fitzgerald (Ballynanty Rvs), 14 John Tierney (Janesboro), 15 Eoin Hanrahan (Pike Rvs), 16 Aaron Savage (Nenagh)

DIVISION 1A TEAM OF THE YEAR

1 Darren Glasheen (Prospect), 2 Niall Hourigan (Holycross), 3 Keith Storan (Mungret), 4 David Owens (Corbally), 5 Darren Butler (Charleville), 6 Jeremy Bridgeman (Charleville), 7 Mark Kavanagh (Charleville), 8 Tony Burke (Holycross), 9 Shane Dillon (Charleville), 10 Pat O’Callaghan (Charleville), 11 Trevor Hogan (Prospect), 12 Ciaran Carey (Charleville), 13 Gary Ward (Charleville), 14 Gearoid McCarthy (Holycross), 15 Barry Madden (Aisling), 16 Craig Hanlon (Prospect).

DIVISION 1B TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Kevin O’Connor (Cappamore), 2 Mike Fitzgerald (Cappamore), 3 Greg Grant (Southend), 4 Adrian Finnan (Castle Rvs), 5 Adrian O’Dwyer (Cappamore), 6 Seamus Finucane (Athlunkard Villa), 7 Dean Hogan (Southend), 8 Brian Fenton (Cappamore), 9 Rob McLoughlin (Cappamore), 10 Stephen McNamara (Castle Rvs), 11 Darren Hanley (Castle Rvs), 12 Joe Shanahan (Cappamore), 13 Ryan McCormack (Hyde Rgs), 14 Pat Hehir (Kilfrush), 15 Brian O’Leary (Cappamore), 16 Shane Byrne (Caherdavin), 17 Sean O’Connor (Cappamore).

DIVISION 2A TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Kieran Simmonds (Coonagh), 2 Eoin Martin (Coonagh), 3 Jon Power (Moyross), 4 Shane Mulready (Croom Utd), 5 Graham Minogue (Coonagh), 6 Aidan Morrissey (Croom Utd), 7 Brendan O’ Dwyer (Shelbourne), 8 Joey Sheehan (Coonagh), 9 Jack O’Donovan (Shelbourne), 10 Gordon McKevitt (Coonagh), 11 Brian Purcell (Caledonians), 12 Bryan Morris (Geraldines), 13 Gary McInerney (Croom Utd), 14 Luke Ingram (Shelbourne), 15 Steve O’Shea (Croom Utd), 16 Rory O’Neill (Coonagh).

DIVISOIN 2B TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Mark O’Callaghan (Ballylanders), 2 Jonathan McMahon (Summerville), 3 Jimmy Barry Murphy (Ballylanders), 4 Damien Patton (Aisling), 5 Alan Lyons (Star Rvs), 6 Ciaran Kelly (Ballylanders), 7 Mike Moynihan (Glenview Rvs), 8 Andrew Hartigan (Pallasgreen), 9 Sean Keane (Glenview Rvs), 10 Evan O’Grady (Summerville), 11 Declan Frewen (Ballylanders), 12 Declan O’Connor (Ballylanders), 13 Luke Davis (Star Rvs), 14 Sean Dooley (Glenview Rvs), 15 Eamon O’Mahoney (Ballylanders), 16 Pat Carroll (Glenview).

DIVISION 3A TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 James Bevan (Holycross), 2 Adam Reardon (Holycross), 3 Craig McMarlow (Janesboro), 4 Luke Butler (Parkville), 5 Dom Fitzgerald (Janesboro), 6 James Ring (Athlunkard Villa), 7 Seamus Finucane (Athlunkard Villa), 8 Paddy Moloney (Holycross), 9 Christian Kerley (Athlunkard Villa), 10 Darragh Glynn (Holycross), 11 Anthony McCormack (Janesboro), 12 Manni Ajuong (Parkville), 13 Chris Keane (Holycross), 14 Lincoln Lohan (Janesboro), 15 Brian O’Riordan (Athlunkard Villa), 16 Jason Daly (Aisling).

DIVISION 3B TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Mike Moloney (Hill Celtic), 2 Steve Lyons (Bruff), 3 Mike Moloney (Bruff), 4 Darragh Hogan (Caherdavin), 5 Nigel McElligot (Caherdavin), 6 Tommy Fitzgibbon (Bruff), 7 John Corbett (Hill Celtic), 8 Paul Scales (Caherdavin), 9 Billy Connor (Coonagh), 10 Barry O’Sullivan (Caherdavin), 11 Anthony Tobin (Hill Celtic), 12 David Grimes (Bruff), 13 Keith O’Shea (Caherdavin), 14 Ollie Kenny (Lisnagry), 15 Sean Hanley (Herbertstown), 16 John De Fratous (Bruff).

DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE SEASON (3-5-2)

1 Paudie Hickey (Ballynanty Rvs), 2 Andrew Meehan (Hyde Rgs), 3 Garret Ryan (Ballynanty Rvs), 4 Barry Ryan (Ballynanty Rvs), 5 Adam O’Neill (Hyde Rgs), 6 Ray McMahon (Ballynanty Rvs), 7 Richard Benn (Hyde Rgs), 8 David Ryan Rose(Newport), 9 Niall Gibbons (Mungret Reg), 10 Damian Conway (Ballynanty Rvs), 11 Kieran McInerney (Ballynanty Rvs), 12 Kevin Frost (Shelbourne), 13 Eamon Rice Athlunkard Villa, 14 Niall Danaher (Shelbourne), 15 Steve McDermott (Newport), 16 Kevin O’Brien (Newport).

YOUTHS DIVISION ONE TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 James Regan Magner (Aisling), 2 Eoin Coffey (Nenagh), 3 Dion Lynch (Ailsing), 4 Aaron Long (Fairview), 5 Jason Cross (Janesboro), 6 Dylan Sheehan (Nenagh), 7 Lee Downes (Fairview), 8 Eoghan Killian (Mungret Reg), 9 Shane Donegan (Ailsing), 10 Morgan Clancy (Fairview), 11 Sean Feeney (Ailsing), Subs; 12 Thomas Byrnes (Fairview), 13 Kennedy Tabot Ndip (Ailsing), 14 Jack Dunne (Nenagh), 15 Colm Barrett (Mungret Reg), 16 Jeff Mannion (Fairview)

YOUTHS DIVISION TWO TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Jesse Smith (Charleville), 2 Gary Ruane (Star Rvs), 3 Thomas Hehir (Charleville), 4 Aaron O’Halloran (Geraldines), 5 Jamie Ryan (Kilfrush), 6 Evan Duhig (Star Rvs), 7 Aidan McGuane (Star Rvs), 8 Jake Moloney (Charleville), 9 Calvin Moran (Geraldines), 10 Ronan Hanley (Cappamore), 11 Alan Buckley (Kilfrush), 12 Adam McInerney (Star Rvs), 13 Jack McGuire (Kilmallock), 14 Cion O’Brien (Star Rvs), 15 James Lynch (Cappamore), 16 James Neville (Geraldines).

U-17 DIVISION ONE TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Peter Morrissey (Kilfrush), 2 Mark Quinlan (Kilfrush), 3 Adam Lipper (Pike Rvs), 4 Oisin O’Grady (Kilfrush), 5 Kian Barry (Pike Rvs), 6 Killian Moloney (Aisling), 7 TJ O’Dwyer (Pike Rvs), 8 Conor Coughlan (Aisling), 9 Eoin Murphy (Aisling), 10 Ben Kennedy (Fairview Rgs), 11 Cian Power (Pike Rvs), 12 Ger Higgins (Regional Utd), 13 Eoin O’Mahoney (Kilfrush), 14 Dan Burke (Nenagh), 15 Kieran O’Donnell (Kilfrush), 16 Alex Kiely (Fairview).

U-17 DIVISION TWO TEAM OF THE SEASON

1 Mathew Hayes (Mungret Reg), 2 Conor Myers (Mungret Reg), 3 Dylan O’Neill (Janesboro), 4 Cillian O’Malley (Mungret Reg), 5 Elliot Slattery (Newport), 6 James Lyons (Star Rvs), 7 Stephen Klein (Mungret Reg), 8 Conor Molloy (Mungret Reg), 9 Brian Thompson (Star Rvs), 10 Devlin Courtney (Newport), 11 Charlie Baker (Charleville), 12 Aaron Clifford (Mungret Reg), 13 Cameron O’Flynn (Charleville), 14 Jake Downey (Star Rvs), 15 Dan Larkin (Mungret Reg), 16 Matthew Hayes (Star Rvs).

Social Sharing

Posted in

No contact between Limerick FC and Limerick United

Limerick senior soccer was thrown into chaos once more last week with the news that Pat O'Sullivan's Limerick ...
Read More

All eyes on the Munster Junior Cup this Weekend

The attention will turn to the fourth round of the Munster Junior Cup this weekend when five Limerick ...
Read More

Former Limerick FC players begin to find new clubs

Three former Limerick FC players were unveiled at their new clubs over the past week ahead of the ...
Read More

Aisling Annacotty announce Tracy signing

Aisling Annacotty have announced the signing of former Limerick FC player Shane Tracy. The club announced the signing ...
Read More

Limerick FC secure investment and call for 'United' front

In a sensational turn of events on Friday night, Limerick FC were granted permission from the Football Association ...
Read More

Janesboro and Regional among the top recruiters in January

The Limerick District League transfer window has been open since the 1st December and unlike previous seasons, clubs ...
Read More

Ryan Looks Back on Time at Janesboro with Pride

Aidan Ryan has enjoyed a break from junior football following his departure from Janesboro Football Club in early ...
Read More

Limerick United aim to bring a new dawn to football in the region

League of Ireland soccer in Limerick is going to be given a ‘bottom-up’ reboot with the establishment of ...
Read More